Award Recipients


Khursheed Jeejeebhoy Award

The Award is given in recognition of an extraordinary contribution in the application of nutrition research that extends clinical nutrition practice beyond the currently accepted boundaries, or that materially expands clinical nutrition practice within those boundaries.

For more information, click here.

Award Winners (1st awarded in 2010)
2017

Stephanie Atkinson, PhD, RD

Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Harvey Anderson  
2015 Deborah O'Connor  
2014 Angelo Tremblay  
2013 Tom Clandinin  
2012 L. John Hoffer  
2011 Paul Pencharz  
2010 David Jenkins  



Earle W. McHenry Award

The award is given in recognition of distinguished service in the field of nutrition by a Canadian or Canadian-based individual.

For more information, click here.

Award Winners
2017 Valerie Tarasuk, PhD
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Rhonda Bell, PhD, RD
2015 Susan Barr, PhD
2014 Linda McCargar
2013 Terrence Graham
2012 Susan Whiting
2011 Peter Jones 
2010 Mary L'Abbé
2009 Catherine Field
2008 Ron Ball
2007 Peter Fischer
2006 M.Tom Clandinin
2005 Stanley Zlotkin
2004 Paul B. Pencharz
2003 Margaret Cheney
2002 Sheila M. Innis
2001 Young Cho
2000 Bruce Holub
1999 David Jenkins
1998 Stephanie Atkinson
1997 David Yeung
1996 Rosalind Gibson
1995 Bruce E. McDonald
1994 Alex R. Robblee
1993 Joyce Beare-Rogers
1992 J. Milton Bell
1991 Paul-J. Lupien
1989 G. Harvey Anderson
1988 T. Keith Murray
1987 Kenneth K. Carroll
1986 Beryl E. March
1985 Harold H. Draper
1984 George H. Beaton
1983 Stanley J. Slinger
1982 J. Alex Campbell
1981 Donald R. Clandinin
1980 W.W. Hawkins
1979 Jacob Biely
1978 L.B. Pett
1977 Otto Shaefer
1976 E. Gordon Young
1975 Robert H. Commons
1974 E.W. Crampton



PhD Dissertation Award

The PhD Dissertation Award is given for outstanding research in nutrition at the PhD level.

For more information, click here.

Award Winners (1st awarded in 2008)
2017 Crystal Karakochuk, PhD
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Julie Mason-Ennis
2015 Teri Emrich
2014 Bibiana Garcia-Bailo
2013 Justine Tishinsky
2012 Rachel A Murphy
2011 R. Christopher K. Tomlinson
Title: Arginine synthesis in humans
2010 Julia Wong
Title: Colonic Fermentation, Equol Status and the Hypocholesterolemic Effect of Soy
2009 (Not awarded)
2008 Nick Bellissimo
Title: Environmental and Physiological Determinants of Food Intake Control in Children



Clinical Nutrition Research Abstract Award

The Award is given for submission of a clinical research abstract by a dietitian.

For more information, click here.

Award Winners
2017

Jean-Philippe Drouin-Chartier, Université Laval

Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
   
2016 Arti Sharma-Parpia
2015 Daniela Malta
2014 Hubert Cormier
2013 Stephanie Schwindt
2012 Manon Laporte
2011 Alyson Martinez
2010 Carole Thompson



Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Research
(formerly Centrum Foundation New Scientist Award of the Canadian Society for Nutritional Sciences for Outstanding Research and the Borden Award/Young Scientist Research Award)

The Young Investigator Award for Outstanding Research is made available to a member of the Canadian Nutrition Society/Société canadienne de nutrition who has made an outstanding contribution to research in nutrition.

For more information, click here.

Award Winners
2017 René Jacobs, PhD
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2013 Noreen Willows
2016 Richard Bazinet
2015 Spencer Proctor
2014 Ahmed El-Sohemy
2012 Raylene A. Reimer
2011 Benoît Lamarche
2010 Hope Weiler
2009 James House
2008 Mohammed Moghadasian
2007 Linda Wykes
2006 Harol Haukema
2005 Carla Taylor
2004 Hélène Payette
2003 Mary-Ellen Harper
2002 Linda McCargar
2001 Mary L'Abbé
2000 (not awarded)
1999 Robert Ross
1998 Vickie Baracos
1997 Peter Jones
1996 Ranjana P. Bird
1995 Stephen Cunnane
1994 Ron Ball
1993 Sheila M. Innis
1992 Stanley H. Zlotkin
1991 Emile Levy
1990 Gene R. Herzberg
1989 Simon N. Young
1988 M. Tom Clandinin
1987 Paul B. Pencharz
1986 John T. Brosnan
1985 Larry P. Milligan
1984 Tapan K. Basu
1983 David J. Jenkins
1982 Bruce Holub
1981 (not awarded)
1980 (not awarded)
1979 Ranjit Chandra
1978 G.H. Anderson
1977 Henry S. Bayley
1976 Brian L. Walker
1975 K.N. Jeejeebhoy
1974 K.J. Jenkins
1973 K. Dakshinamurti
1972 J. Beare-Rogers
1971 W.E.J. Philipps
1970 Ruth Renner
1969 Charles R. Scriver
1968 George H. Beaton
1967 Serge Renaud
1966 John P. Bowland
1965 William Cochrane
1964 Wallace J. Pigden
1963 Alex B. Morrison
1962 J. Milton Bell
1961 Donald Fraser
1960 Ian R. Sibbald



George Beaton Award

The Award is given for student work in the field of public health nutrition, and is presented to a full-time student specializing in some aspect of nutrition.

For more information, click here.

Award Winners (1st awarded in 2011)
2017 Myriam Landry, Université Laval
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
   
2016 Kyly Whitfield
2015 Sheida Noorhosseini
2014 Lisa Martin
2013 Teri E. Emrich
2012 Mahsa Jessri
2011 Teri E. Emrich



Mohammed Moghadasian Award

The Award is given for student research in the application of nutrition in the treatment and/or prevention of cardiovascular disease.

For more information, click here.

Award Winners (1st awarded in 2010)
2017

Paulina Aldana Hernancez, University of Alberta

Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Bénédicte Tremblay
2015 Yanan Wang
2014 Issac Streit
2013 Dylan MacKay
2012 Melissa Glier
2011 L. Jane Patterson
2010 JoAnne Arcand



Volunteer Leadership Award
Award Winners (1st awarded in 2011)
2017 TBA
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Angelo Tremblay
2015 Leah Gramlich
2014 Lindsay Robinson
2013 Pauline Darling
2012 Janis Randall Simpson
2011 David Ma



INMD/CNS Post-Doctoral Award
Award Winners (1st presented in 2017)
2017 Shirin Panahi, PhD, Université Laval



INMD/CNS New Investigator Award
Award Winners (1st presented in 2015)
2017 JoAnne Arcand, Phd, University of Ontario Institute of technology
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Melanie Plourde, PhD
2015 John Sievenpiper, MD, PhD



Christine Gagnon Memorial Travel Award / Nestle Nutrition Graduate Student Award – Finalist
Award Winners
2017
  • Paulina Aldana Hernandez, University of Alberta
  • Tatiana Allore, Université Laval
  • Marina Castro, University of Toronto
  • Kerri Delaney, Concordia University
  • Jean-Philippe Drouin-Chartier, Université Laval
  • Pascale Grégoire-Pelchat, Université de Montréal
  • Kathryn Jacob, Mcill University
  • Marnie Newell, University of Alberta
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016
  • Hubert Cormier
  • Kathryn Hopperton
  • Kabo Masisi
  • Kosar Omidian
  • Hossein Rafiei
  • Benedicte Tremblay
  • Marc-Olivier Trepanier
  • Christopher Villa
2015
  • Mohammad Abdullah
  • Raphael Chouinard-Watkins
  • Hubert Cormier
  • Jutika Datar
  • Sarah Dainty
  • Lena Hong
  • Danyelle Liddle
  • Yanan Wang
2014
  • Hubert Cormier
  • Anna DeBoer
  • Erin Lewis
  • Jason Robinson
  • Linda Siemens
  • Isaac T. Streit
  • Rebecca Theal
  • Yanan Wang
2013
  • Kathryn Adel, Laval University
  • Hubert Cormier, Laval University
  • Anna DeBoer, University of Guelph
  • Teri Emrich, University of Toronto
  • Marie-Eve Labonte, Laval University
  • Sandra Castillo San Juan, University of Manitoba
  • Stephanie Schwindt, University of Alberta
  • Trina Stephens, University of British Columbia
2012
  • Diana Sanchez-Hernandez
  • Stephanie P. B. Caligiuri
  • Véronique Gingras
  • Nancy N. Kang
  • Brian T. Wu
  • Mahsa Jessri
  • Sina Gallo
  • Chelsia Gillis
2011
  • Melinda Mintarno
  • Sahar Tamadon-nejad
  • Sylvia H. Ley
  • Jennifer E. Lambert
  • Carla Rodriguez Dimitrescu
  • Mira B. MacLennan
  • Sarah Finch
  • Teri E. Emrich
2010
  • Adrienne D. Danyliw
  • Maira Quintanilha
  • Jing Qiao
  • JoAnne Arcand
  • Xiaoran Liu
  • Jennifer E. Lambert
  • Rachel A. Murphy
  • Carole Thompson
2009
  • Susan Tran
  • Elizabeth Novak
  • Bodil Larsen
  • Rachel Murphy
  • Sarah Finch
  • Kanta Chechi
  • Matthew Parrott
  • Laura Forbes
2008
  • Jasdeep Saggar,
  • Justine Tishinsky
  • Agnes Gozdzik,
  • Alireza Jahan-mihan,
  • Yong Jia,
  • Sean Mark
  • Beatrice Lau
  • Semone Myrie



Nestle Nutrition Graduate Student Award

For more information, click here.

Award Winners
2017
1st
  • TBA
2nd
  • TBA
3rd
  • TBA
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
   

 

2016

  • Kathryn Hopperton (1st)
  • Bénédicte Tremblay (2nd)
  • Christopher Villa (3rd)

 

2015

  • Danyelle Liddle (1st)
  • Raphael Chouinard-Watkins (2nd)
  • Mohammad Abdullah (3rd)
2014
  • Erin Lewis (1st)
  • Rebecca Theal (2nd)
  • Anna A. DeBoer (3rd)
2013
  • Trina Stephens (1st)
  • Teri Emrich (2nd)
  • Anna De Boer (3rd)
2012
  • Sina Gallo (1st)
  • Stephanie Caligiuri (2nd)
  • Brian Wu (3rd)
2011
  • Mira B. MacLennan (1st)
  • Carla Rodriguez Dimitrescu (2nd)
  • Melinda Mintarno (3rd)
2010
  • JoAnne Arcand (1st)
  • Rachel Murphy (2nd)
  • Adrienne Danyliw (3rd)
2009
  • Bodil Larsen (1st)
  • Rachel Murphy (2nd)
  • Elizabeth Novak (3rd)
2008
  • Jasdeep Saggar (1st)
  • Beatrice Lau (2nd)
  • Justine Tishinsky (3rd)



CNS Poster Competition – Winners and Finalists
Award Winners
2017

Finalists:

  • Neil Brett, McGill University
  • Véronique Gingras, Université de Montreal
  • Ashkan Hashemi, University of Toronto
  • Myriam Landry, Université Laval
  • Sara Nejatinamini, University of Alberta
  • Jessica Pawly, McGill University
  • Claudia Savard, Université Laval
  • Claire Tugault-Lafleur, University of British Columbia

Winners:

  • 1st place - TBA
  • 2nd place - TBA
  • 3rd place - ITBA
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
   
2016

Finalists:

  • Stéphanie Bégin
  • Neil Brett
  • Fatima Chleilat
  • Raphaelle Jacob
  • Husein Mohammed
  • Arti Sharma
  • Susan Trang
  • Chelsey Walchuk

Winners:

  • First Place: Arti Sharma
  • Second Place: Chelsey Walchuk
  • Third Place: Fatima Chleilat
2015 

Finalists:

  • Chenxi Cai
  • Isabella Carneiro
  • O Chandani Dinesh
  • Samaneh Farsijani
  • Jiajie Liu
  • Megha Murali
  • Sarah Purcell
  • Aurelia Sima

Winners:

  • 1st place -. Sarah Purcell
  • 2nd place - Jiajie Lui
  • 3rd place - Isabella Carneiro
2014

Finalists:

  • Kayode Balogun
  • Robin P. da Silva
  • T. Kankayaliyan
  • Daniel-Constantin Manolescu
  • Lisa J. Martin
  • Laura E. McBreairty
  • Matthew G. Nosworthy
  • Hiteshkumar Vaidya

Winners:

  • 1st Place, Lisa Martin
  • 2nd Place, Kayode Balogun
  • 3rd Place, Laura McBreairty
2013

Finalists:

  • Shoug M. Alashmali (Dr. Suh, Supervisor) University of Manitoba
  • Bianca M. Arendt (Dr. Allard, Supervisor) University Health Network
  • Simon Bissonnette (Dr. Faraj, Supervisor) Université de Montréal
  • Erin Connelly (Drs Wright and Duncan, Supervisors) University of Guelph
  • Raphaëlle Jacob (Dr. Drapeau, Supervisor) Université Laval
  • Daniel-C. Manolescu (Dr. Bhat, Supervisor) Université de Montréal
  • Naghmeh Mirhosseini (Dr. Weber, Supervisor) University of Saskatchewan
  • Rima Nasrah (Dr. Chevalier, Supervisor) McGill University

Winners:

  • 1st Place, Rima Nasrah
  • 2nd Place, Simon Bissonnette
  • 3rd Place, Shough M. Alashmali
2012
  • Erin Lewis (1st)
  • Michael Yang (2nd)
  • Trina Stephens (3rd)
  • Scarlett M. Ewen (finalist)
  • Geneviève Nolet (finalist)
  • Kirsten Bell (finalist)
  • Frank M. Vassilyadi (finalist)
  • Laura M. Stratton (finalist)
2011
  • Howe-Ming Yu (1st)
  • Jennifer Ball (2nd)
  • L. Jane Paterson (3rd) and Bimal Tennakoon (3rd)
  • Jacqueline MacAdams (finalist)
  • Juliana M. Antunes (finalist)
  • Julie Crowell (finalist)
  • Bimal C. Tennakoon (finalist)
2010
  • Leah Gillingham (1st)
  • Alanna Lakoff (2nd)
  • Ryan Samuel(3rd)



The Gordon F. Mutch Young Investigator Award in Diabetes Research
Award Winners
2017 Simon Bissonette, University of Montreal
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Hubert Cormier
2015 Sarah Dainty
2014 Kaitlin Roke
2013 Shirin Panahi



Thematic Conference Abstract Award
Award Winners
2017

Ashkan Hashemi, University of Toronto 

(Gut Health and the Microbiome)
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2016 Stéphanie Bégin (Metabolic Syndrome
2015 Samaneh Farsijani (Protein)
2014 Yanan Wang (Carbohydates)
2013 Hubert Cormier (Lipids)



The Micronutrients & Dietary Bioactives Post-Doctoral Fellowship
Award Winners
2013 Meghan Azad



The Canadian Nutrition Society & Nestlé Health Science Canada for a Physician Fellowship in Clinical Nutrition
Award Winners
2014 Dr. Liisa Meddings
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2013 Liisa Meddings



The Canadian Malnutrition Task Force Post-Doctoral Fellowship
Award Winners
2015 Renata Valaitis



The Danone Institute of Canada Distinguished Nutrition Leadership Award
Award Winners
2014 Rickey Yada, PhD.
Past Winners

Expand to see all

+/-
2013 Drs. Sean and Margaret Brosnan



Nutrition Care Champion Award
Award Winners
2014
  • Anne Dumas
  • Richard Bond

 

Call for nominations are announced typically Jan-Mar of each year and awards are presented at the Annual Conference